The 34th Esso Golden Ring was held January 17-19, 2020 and hosted Active Start through U19 divisions. There were 173 teams in 18 different divisions including 2 NRL teams.

  • Participants in the 2020 Esso Golden Ring received a lapel pin, a souvenir poster, a pen and a custom bandana.   In addition, coaches packages contained misc. coupons, chips, and donated items.
  • All AS/U10 teams (36) received participation medals for their friendship series.
  • The e-program was available online
  • Media coverage was excellent for the event with several stories on CTV, CBC, The Calgary Herald and the Calgary Sun.
  • Photos of all the winners were published in the Calgary Herald and the Calgary Sun.
Level Calgary
teams
AB BC SK MB total
out of
town
# in
draw
# of
games
AS 6         0 6 12
U10-1 8 4       4 12 24
U10-2 10 8       8 18 27
U10-3 8         0 8 15
U12 A 7     1   1 8 15
U12 B 9 3   4   7 16 31
U12 C 7 1       1 8 15
U14 AA 3 5 1 2 1 9 12 27
U14 A 5 2   1   3 8 15
U14 B 7 2   3   5 12 25
U14 C 7 1       1 8 15
U16 AA 3 4 1 2   7 10 23
U16 A 6 2 3 1   6 12 25
U16 B 7 3 1 1   5 12 25
U19 AA 2 1 1 1   3 5 13
U19 A 4 2   2   4 8 15
U19 B 6 1   1   2 8 15
Open AA 1       1 1 2 3
totals 106 39 7 19 2 67 173 340
  • There were 340 Games on 433 hours of ice.
  • Teams registered 2448 players and 1038 coaches.
  • In addition there are more than 100 referees, 373 Arena Volunteers, 141 Minor Official Volunteers, 69 Shot Clock Volunteers and 20 Tournament Committee Members.
Tournament Committee:
Judy Renneberg Jenny McConaghy
Kate Coolidge Jocelyn Beswick
Tracy Beaton John Mader
Colleen Strachan Laura Webb
Carrie Smith Martha Goosens
Cassandra Drouin Sarah Curran
Christine Hewit Sharon Hul
Christine Somer Shaun Renneberg
Dianne Tomko-Baker Sue Piercy
Holly Bradley Warren Kee
Jason McCallum  

 

2020 Esso Golden Ring Champions

U10S3

U10S3 Gold Medal Winners - Cal BV Reign (7)

U10S3 Silver Medal Winners - Cal BV Ring Robbers (1)

U12A

U12A Gold Medal Winners - Cal BV Edge (7)

Cal BV Crossfire (0)

U12B

U12B Gold Medal Winners - Regina Predators (8)

Cal BV Toxic Rush (4)

U12C

U12C Gold Medal Winners - Cal BV Nightmare (2)

U12C Silver Medal Winners - Cal BV Ice Dragons (1)

U14AA

U14AA Gold Medal Winners - Zone 2 Blaze (3)

Buffalo Plains Rush (2)

U14A

U14A Gold Medal Winners - Cal NW Rampage (6)

U14A Silver Medal Winners - Regina Aces (5)

U14B

U14B Gold Medal Winners - Cal NW Mayhem (6)

Buffalo Plains Chaos (5)

U14C

U14C Gold Medal Winners - Cal BV Eclipse (1)

U14C Silver Medal Winners - S Cal Thunderstruck (0)

U16AA

U16AA Gold Medal Winners - St Albert Mission (5)

U16AA Silver Medal Winners - Calgary Peak (1)

U16A

U16A Gold Medal Winners - Cal NW Forte (7)

Vernon Venom (2)

U16B

U16B Gold Medal Winners - Buffalo Plains Blitz (6)

Cal NW Nitro (2)

U19AA

U19AA Gold Medal Winners - Calgary Blade (8)

U19AA Silver Medal Winners - Spruce Grove Riot (7)

U19A

U19A Gold Medal Winners - Cal BV Blue (5)

U19A Silver Medal Winners - Cal BV Elite (3)

U19B

U19B Gold Medal Winners - Buffalo Plains Phantoms (7)

U19B Silver Medal Winners - Cal BV Impulse (0)

Active Start Teams

U10 Step 1 Teams

U10 Step 2 Teams