The 33rd Esso Golden Ring was held January 18-20, 2019 and hosted Active Start through U19 divisions. There were 169 teams in 18 different divisions including 2 NRL teams.

  • Participants in the 2019 Esso Golden Ring received a lapel pin, a souvenir poster, a pen and a custom Utility Pouch.   In addition, coaches packages contained misc. coupons, chips, and donated items.
  • All AS/U10 teams (39) received participation medals for their friendship series.
  • The e-program was available online
  • Media coverage was excellent for the event with several stories on CTV which even made the CTV National News.
  • Photos of all the winners were published in the Calgary Herald and the Calgary Sun.
  • The committee ran a "why do YOU Play?" initiative which invited teams to submit videos which was very well received.

   

Level Calgary
teams
AB BC SK MB ON total
out of
town
# in
draw
# of
games
AS 7 1         1 8 12
U10S1 9 4         4 13 20
U10S2 10 8         8 18 27
U10S3 8           0 8 15
U12 A 6 1   1     2 8 15
U12 B 8 1   3     4 12 25
U12 C 9 3         3 12 25
U14 AA 3 2 1 1 1   5 8 19
U14 A 5 1 1 1     3 8 15
U14 B 8 4         4 12 25
U14 C 5 1         1 6 11
U16 AA 3 3 1 1     5 8 19
U16 A 6 1 1 1   1 4 10 21
U16 B 8 3   1     4 12 25
U19 AA 2 3 2 1     6 8 19
U19 A 3 2 1 2     5 8 15
U19 B 5 1   2     3 8 15
Open AA 1       1   1 2 3
  106 39 7 14 2 1 63 169 326

 

  • There were 326 Games on 437 hours of ice.
  • Teams registered 2370 players and 967 coaches.
  • In addition there were more than 100 referees, 373 Arena Volunteers, 141 Minor Official Volunteers, 69 Shot Clock Volunteers and 20 Tournament Committee Members.

 

Tournament Committee:
Judy Renneberg Martha Goosens
Kathie Lewis-Welsh Christine Somer
Colleen Strachan Shaun Renneberg
Kathy Oke Joan Hill
Laura Webb Sarah Curran
John Mader Dianne Tomko-Baker
Sharon Hul Ellery Chyzyk
Tracy Beaton Jason McCallum
Warren Kee Cassandra Drouin
Jocelyn Beswick Charlene Hobbs

2019 Esso Golden Ring Champions

U10S3

U10S3 Gold - S Cal Ferocious Foxes (6)

U10S3 Silver - S Cal Valkyries (0)

U12A

U12A Gold - Buffalo Plns Rush (6)

U12A Silver - S Cal Strike (5)

U12B

U12B Gold - S Cal Eclipse (5)

U12B Silver - S Cal Ice Breakers (0)

U12C

U12C Gold - Cal BV Ice Rockets (5)

U12C Silver - Airdrie Aliens (4)

U14AA

U14AA Gold - St. Albert Mission (5)

U14AA Silver - Calgary White (4)

U14A

U14A Gold - Vernon Venom

U14A Silver - Cal NW Ignite (5)

U14B

U14B Gold - Leth Locomotive (8)

U14B Silver - Cal NW Fusion (2)

U14C

U14C Gold - Cal BV Madness (6)

U14C Silver - Cal BV Phantoms (1)

U16AA

U16AA Gold - Calgary Core (3)

U16AA Silver - Zone 2 (0)

U16A

U16A Gold - Med Hat Mud Hens (3)

U16A Silver - Cal BV Hype (2)

U16B

U16B Gold - Buffalo Plns Phantoms (6)

U16B Silver - Indus Lightning (5)

U19AA

U19AA Gold - Calgary Rogue (5)

U19AA Silver - Calgary Rush (3)

U19A

U19A Gold - Kelowna Heat (6)


U19A Silver - Calgary BV Edge (4)

U19B

U19B Gold - Regina Extreme (5)

U19B Silver - Cal NW N.A. (3)

Active Start Teams at the Esso Golden Ring

U10S1 Teams at the Esso Golden Ring

U10S2 Teams at the Esso Golden Ring