0506_egrtlogo06

  • The 20th anniversary Esso Golden Ring was held Jan. 20-22, 2006 and hosted Bunny through Intermediate divisions.
    There were 166 teams in 17 different divisions.
  • The Ringette Calgary website provided all tournament information including: application form, hospitality night information, a list of successful applicants, coaches mandatory registration, adopt a team information, and the schedules. This greatly expeeds the process of providing information to teams. All notification to teams was done through email.
  • All divisions except bunny and novice used shot clocks for all games.
  • All participants received 20th anniversary SLING PACKS, in addition to lapel pins and pens
  • Customized Game sheets with the Esso Golden Ring logo on them were used once again
  • Game scores were uploaded over the weekend from the control centre. This process assisted coaches in attaining game scores and information about which quarter or semi final game they would be participating in.
  • In the interest of fair play, in the Bunny and Novice divisions each player on a team was allowed to score a maximum of three goals per game.
  • The Esso Golden Ring was chosen by the National Ringette League to host league games for the NRL.
  • Imperial Oil provided 15 new Esso Golden Ring Banners which were hung in the arenas
 0506_Cover20060506_egrt2006
 

 

 

2006 Esso Golden Ring Champions

All Bunnies are Winners!
Division Gold Medalists Score Silver Medalists Score
Novice  Rockyford Ringers 10 Calgary BV Dynamite 5
Novice B Calgary NW Ice Devils 6 Airdrie Chix with Stix 5
Petite A St. Albert Fusion 7 St. Albert Nitro 0
Petite B Red Deer Ring Rockets 5 Calgary NW Survivors 4
Tween AA Calgary Zeal 1 Calgary WOW 0
Tween A Sherwood Park Impact 4 Medicine Hat Corrosion 3
Tween B Sherwood Park Nightmare 4 Sherwood Park Thunder 2
Junior AA Calgary Paxiao 13 Saskatoon Selects 6
Junior A Calgary N Mission 3 Calgary SV United 2
Junior B Red Deer Impact 6 Sherwood Park Rampage 3
Belle AA Calgary Cru 8 Edmonton Snap 3
Belle A Calgary N Soraya 9 Delta 7
Belle B Calgary N Calor 4 Calgary N Mirage (Bronze) 3
Prince George Power (Silver)
Open A Calgary W Hillhurst Us 4 U of C Ringette Club 3
Open B Calgary NW Stealth 2 Pilot Butte Hellraisers 0

 

Level Calgary
teams
AB BC SK MB QC total
out of
town
# in
draw
# of
games
Players AP Players Coaches Part
Bunnie 12 6         6 18 29 220 18 238 65 303
Nov 6 2         2 12 25 145 12 157 47 204
Nov B 9 1         1 10 21 134 10 144 41 185
Pet A 6 8 2       10 16 31 197 16 213 71 284
Pet B 9 7         7 16 31 208 16 224 65 289
Tw AA 2 3 2 2 1   8 10 23 137 10 147 45 192
Tw A 6 5   1     6 12 25 151 12 163 50 213
Tw B 6 6         6 16 31 209 16 225 63 288
Jr AA 2 2 2 2     6 8 19 113 8 121 38 159
Jr A 4 2 1   1   4 8 15 100 8 108 39 147
Jr B 4 3         3 7 15 85 7 92 27 119
Belle AA 1 3 1       4 5 13 75 5 80 23 103
Belle A 3 1 2     1 4 6 15 98 6 104 28 132
Belle B 5 2 1       3 8 15 110 8 118 34 152
Open AA 1 2 1       3 4 9 65 4 69 17 86
Open A 7 6 1 1 1   9 16 31 254 16 270 56 326
Open B 2 1   1     2 4 9 58 4 62 17 79
  85 60 13 7 3 1 84 176 357 2359 176 2535 726 3261

 

Total Number of hours of ice: (including floods)
  slot games hours
Bunnie – Tween 1.25 216 270.00
Junior – Int A 1.50 141 211.50
    357 481.5

 

Tournament Committee:
Laura Webb Gail Kerr
Iveah Hutchison Archie Mann
Marlayne Brandsgard Marlene Jensen
Joanne Romih Erin Pinel
Linda Shorter Kelly Timm
Cindy Melnyk John Mader
Holly Polson Sandie McNeill
Darlene Kuhn Laurie Miller
Teresa Merritt Lynn Robb
Sandy Windle Shelley Geddes
Lynn Richardson Shawna Pollock
Joan Hammond