1516_egrt_logo
The 30th Anniversary Esso Golden Ring was held January 15-17, 2016 and hosted Active Start through U19 divisions. There were 195 teams in 16 different divisions including 2 NRL teams.

  • There were 368 Games on 489 hours of ice.
  • Participants in the 2016 Esso Golden Ring received a lapel pin, a souvenir poster, a pen and skate guards.   In addition, coaches packages contained misc. coupons, chips, and donated items.
  • All AS/U10 teams (54) received participation medals for their friendship series.
  • The website was kept up to date with game scores all weekend.
  • The e-program was available online

1516_egrt_cover1516_egrt_posterAll Participants received custom imprinted Esso Golden Ring Skate Guards

2016 Esso Golden Ring Champions

All U7, U9 and U10 are Winners!
Division
Gold Medalists
Silver Medalists

U12A

 Sherwood Park Shock (8)
1516_egrt_GoldU12A_SherwoodPkShock
 St. Albert Power (6)
1516_egrt_SilverU12A_StAlbert

U12B

 Lethbridge Lunachix (4)
1516_egrt_GoldU12B_LethbridgeLunachix
 St. Albert Illusion (3)
1516_egrt_SilverU12B_StAlbert

U12C

 Red Deer Elite (5)
1516_egrt_GoldU12C_RedDeerElite
 Cal NW Super Tsunamis (4)
1516_egrt_SilverU12C_SuperTsunamis

U14AA

 Calgary Blue (6)
1516_egrt_GoldU14AA_CalgaryBlue
 Calgary Red (5)
1516_egrt_SilverU14AA_CalgaryRed

U14A

 Sp Grove Renegades (5)
1516_egrt_GoldU14A_SpGroveRenegades
 Cochrane Rockies (0)
1516_egrt_SilverU14A_Cochrane

U14B

 Leduc Jaguars (7)
1516_egrt_GoldU14B_LeducJaguars
 Lethbridge Rattlers (0)
1516_egrt_SilverU14B_Lethbridge

U16AA

 Calgary Blue (3)
1516_egrt_GoldU16AA_CalgaryBlue
 Calgary Apex (2)
1516_egrt_SilverU16AA_CalgaryApex

U16A

 Calgary BV Blitz (5)
1516_egrt_GoldU16A_CalgaryBVBlitz
 Spruce Grove Impact (4)
1516_egrt_SilverU16A_SpGroveImpact

U16B

 Medicine Hat VIBE (8)
1516_egrt_GoldU16B_MedicineHatVIBE
 Calgary BV Riptide (3)
1516_egrt_SilverU16B_CalgaryBVRiptide

U19AA

 Central AB Sting (5)
1516_egrt_GoldU19AA_CentralABSting
Calgary Blue (1)
1516_egrt_SilverU19AA_CalgaryBlue

U19A

 Calgary NW Crew (4)
1516_egrt_GoldU19A_CalgaryNWCrew
 Saskatoon Ice (3)
1516_egrt_SilverU19A_Saskatoon

U19B

 Rockyford Ringers (10)
1516_egrt_GoldU19B_RockyfordRingers
 AC Thunder Zone 2 (4)
1516_egrt_SilverU19B_ACThunder

 

Level Calgary
teams
AB
teams
BC SK MB QUE NB ONT total
out of
town
# in
draw
# of
games
AS 9 1 10 15
U10-1 10 2 12 18
U10-2 14 6 20 30
U10-3 7 5 12 18
U12 A 6 7 1 14 27
U12 B 6 8 2 16 31
U12 C 8 4 12 25
U14 AA 3 6 1 1 1 12 27
U14 A 6 7 2 1 16 31
U14 B 9 7 16 31
U16 AA 2 5 1 8 19
U16 A 4 4 1 1 10 21
U16 B 5 6 1 12 25
U19 AA 2 4 1 7 17
U19 A 4 1 2 1 8 15
U19 B 4 4 8 15
Open AA 1 1 2 3
100 78 11 4 2 0 0 0 0 195 368

 

Tournament Committee:
Kathie Lewis-Welsh Laura Webb
Shelley Geddes Charlene Hobbs
Erin Peresta Erin Shaw
Kathy Oke Daryck Riddell
Maggie LeSage Joan Hill
Warren Kee Judy Renneberg
Karli Beiko Patricia Yelle
John Mader Sharon Hul
Teresa Merritt Charlotte Glasser
Brian Groundwater Nicole Bigelow
Shawnda Lahey Matt Loh
Jason McCallum Wendy Nic