1011_egrt_logo
The 25th Anniversary Esso Golden Ring was held January 14-16, 2011 and hosted Bunny through Open divisions. There were  teams in 17 different divisions.

  • The 25th Anniversary Esso Golden Ring was held from January 14-16, 2011 and hosted 187 teams in 18 divisions. In addition to the 105 Calgary teams there were 64 teams from other parts of Alberta, and 18 out of province teams.
  • There were 355 Games on 482 hours of ice.
  • There were 85 on-ice officials refereeing tournament games. Referee game fees for the tournament total $17,400. The cost of “importing” referees and transporting them is an additional $5000. Plus, hotel rooms are provided free of charge to all out of town officials. Transportation is also provided to out of town officials to all of their games through volunteer drivers.
  • Thanks to the many volunteers from Calgary teams who filled the more than 600 volunteer slots.
  • Participants in the 2011 Esso Golden Ring received a lapel pin, a souvenir poster, a pen and a stainless steel waterbottle.   In addition, coaches packages contained misc. coupons, chips, and donated items.
  • Committee members accumulated 561 draw prizes for players, including 187 custom Esso Golden Ring practise jerseys so every team received 3 draw prizes.
  • All Bunny and Novice teams (40) received participation medals for their friendship series.
  • The Hospitality Night was held at Crossroads Community Center.
  • The website was kept up to date with game scores all weekend.
  • Special 25th Anniversary celebrations included Balloon bouquets in all of the arenas.
  • On Saturday at Etwin all U7 & U9 teams received their participation medals and were greeted by a clown, face-painting and balloon creations to enhance their friendship series.

1011_egrt_cover1011_egrt_giveaway

25th Anniversary
2011 Esso Golden Ring Champions

All U7, U9, U10  are Winners!
Division
Gold Medalists
Silver Medalists

U12A

St. Albert Fury (3)
1011_egrt_U12A
 Sherwood Park Shiver (2)
1011_egrt_U12ASilver

U12B

 Ft Saskatchewan Ice Pack (4) – OT
1011_egrt_U12B
 Red Deer Riot (3)
1011_egrt_U12B_Silver

U12C

 Red Deer Rage (6)
1011_egrt_U12C
 South Calgary Frostbite (3)
1011_egrt_U12C_Silver

U14AA

 Calgary Whoa (3)
1011_egrt_U14AA
Calgary Kiitaa (0)
1011_egrt_U14AA_Silver

U14A

 Med Hat Optimist Intensity (6)
1011_egrt_U14A
 South Calgary Blitz (4)
1011_egrt_U14A_Silver

U14B

 Medicine Hat Dynamite (6)
1011_egrt_U14B
 Regina Raiders (5)
1011_egrt_U14B_Silver

U16AA

 Rive-Sud (8)
1011_egrt_U16AA
 Winnipeg Magic (7)
1011_egrt_U16AAGroup

U16A

 Spruce Grove Impact (3)
1011_egrt_U16A
 Delta Impact (1)
1011_egrt_U16A_Silver

U16B

 Regina Panthers (6)
1011_egrt_U16B
 Regina Shooters (2)

U19AA

 Calgary (11)
1011_egrt_U19AA
 Edmonton Elite (7)

U19A

 Calgary North Sync (6)
1011_egrt_U19A
 Calgary SV Swagger (5)

U19B

Leduc RTK Consult Jaguars (9)
1011_egrt_U19B
Spruce Grove Surge (2)
1011_egrt_U19B_Silver

Open A

 Calgary Blitz (3)
1011_egrt_OA
 West Hillhurst (1)

Open B

 Calgary Blaze (5)
1011_egrt_OB
 Edmonton Fulton Fury (4)

Open C

Medicine Hat Adrenaline (5)
1011_egrt_OC
Calgary Edge (4)
1011_egrt_OC_Silver

 

Calg AB BC SK MB QUE NB ONT TL
out of
town
# in
draw
# of
games
U7 7 0 7 11
U9 13 0 13 20
U10 13 7 7 20 30
U12A 7 5 5 12 25
U12B 5 7 7 12 25
U12C 7 1 1 8 15
U14AA 2 3 1 4 6 16
U14A 6 7 2 1 10 16 31
U14B 9 6 1 7 16 31
U16AA 2 3 1 1 1 1 1 8 10 23
U16A 4 3 1 4 8 15
U16B 5 9 2 11 16 31
U19AA 1 2 1 1 4 5 11
U19A 4 1 1 2 6 11
U19B 4 4 4 8 15
OA 5 3 3 8 15
OB 5 1 1 1 3 8 15
OC 6 2 2 8 15
105 64 8 6 1 2 0 1 82 187 355

 

Tournament Committee:
Laura Webb Shelley Geddes
Iveah Hutchison Linda Shorter
Marlayne Brandsgard Michele Caron
John Mader Kristen Underwood
Kim Fuller Lori Kindopp
Kim Martin Teresa Merritt
Sandi McNeill Cindy Melnyk
Joan Hammond Kim Zizakovic
Mary Pelland James Bruvall
Stacey McNichol  Lynn Robb
Kari Gregory Shawna Pollock